April 19, 2009

EASTER BRUNCH


second, third, fourth wind


it was a chilly and windy easter in new york. my brother and sister-in-law took me to brunch at cafeteria, a trendy and cozy resto located at 119 7th ave. i'm glad they chose cafeteria as it was the perfect place to celebrate easter. i love the modern interior and the food was delectable!

i was bit sad because tom and aryanna flew to l.a. to celebrate easter with tom's family. it's been a while since my husband has seen his mom, sisters, niece, nephew, and in-laws. it was also a perfect time for aryanna to bond with her dad's side of the family. i decided to stay in ny as i wanted to spend time with my dad, mom, brother, and cousins. i wish i had time to fly out to l.a. too as i miss my in-laws. they are quite a fun bunch to hang out with. you'll see what i mean in my coming entries. they are a hoot!

i read mixed reviews about this 24-hour joint, but after trying it out, i give it two thumbs up!

buko:
i like your place here.
waiter: you should come here around 4 am and see the real cafeteria. *evil grin*
buko: hmm... i like.

i wish the weather was more agreeable. it would've been nice to eat al fresco.

cool cafeteria menus! i love how they used characters as models.

did you have a hoppy eggster?

i like haunts that have lots of lights pouring in. makes brunch cheery and delightful.

my sister-in-law, sheryl, is 5 months pregnant. congrats! aryanna's first cousin on my side of the family is finally on his way! it's a boy! woo-hoo!

enjoy the food porn!
i like splenda and skim milk in my cup of joe.

cafeteria's famous for its fried chicken waffle. i've never had them before, both my bro and sis-in-law ordered it, and it was divine!

i had my usual steak and eggs. it was ok, but not as good as the fried chicken waffle. dang!

instead of toast, i ordered a biscuit. i love their biscuit! it's crumbly with a hint of saltiness-- just the way i like it!

after brunch, i asked my sister-in-law to take a photo of me with cafeteria's fa├žade, but it was too windy to capture a descent shot! grr...

sheryl: ready...
buko: wait!

sheryl: ready...
buko: wait!

sheryl: ready...
buko: wait!

sheryl: ready...
buko: wait!

on buko: knitted sweater, bazaar find; brooch, mbmj ms. marc; black t-shirt, uniqlo; skirt, lui-jo; leggings, sm; bag, lv stephen sprouse; sunglasses, prada; platform maryjanes, ysl.

buko: that's it! just take a shot of my shoes! *lol*
sheryl: *lol*


5 comments:

nina said...

i love your new ysl's! "severe"!!! and cool windy shots though i know you tried so hard to get a steady shot haha!! the food looks GOOD!!!! haha.

liza said...

loooovvvve your outfit! the food looks yummy =P

MrsLavendula said...

fried chicken and waffle?! sounds good to me!

bea said...

are the shoes comfy? that's my super pet peeve. if they look great, pero super sakit naman!

halos kalyo ang labas. yak diba.

bea said...

are the shoes comfy? that's my super pet peeve. if they look great, pero super sakit naman!

halos kalyo ang labas. yak diba.

Related Posts with Thumbnails